Privacy Notice

EasyLap Mart (our company) respects our customer's privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting all personal information from customers. The Company pledges to secure all sales fully, we internationally recognize the standard of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance). In doing so, the Company will ensure compliance by the staff with a very strict standard of security and confidentiality. The privacy statement explains the Companies policy in handling of personal information supplied to or collected by the Company when customers visit our site.


Data Security

Our Company will follow strict standards of security and confidentiality to protect any information customers provide to us, or is collected by the website. Encryption technology is employed for sensitive data transmission on the Internet to protect customers' privacy. Whenever other organizations are hired to provide support services, they are required to agree to the Company's privacy standards and allow the Company to audit them for compliance.


Data Collection and Usage

EasyLap Mart will limit the collection and use of our customer's information, and will keep it to the bare minimum. Only keeping information needed for shipping, which includes advising customers about our products, services and other opportunities. At any time, customers can contact the Company to remove their names from the marketing lists and opt-out from receiving further marketing mailings through our company. For purposes such as credit reporting, verification and risk management, we will only exchange information about customers with reputable reference sources.


Data Access

Only authorized personnel, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, are permitted to have access to any customer information.


Data Disclosure

No customer information will be disclosed to any external organizations unless the Company has previously informed the customer in disclosures or agreements, or has been permitted to by the customer, or is required by law. The Company will always maintain control over the confidentiality of customer information. The Company may however, facilitate relevant offers from reputable companies. These companies are prohibited to retain any customer information unless the customer has specifically expressed interest in their products or services.


Data Retention

The Company will try its best to keep customer files complete, accurate and up-to-date. Information that is no longer required is completely removed. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will tell customers how and where to conveniently access their personal information and how to notify the Company about errors which we will correct for you.


Cookies Privacy

Cookies are small pieces of data transmitted from a web server to a web browser. Cookie data is stored on a local hard drive, so that the web server can later read back the cookie information from a web browser. This is useful for allowing a web site to maintain information on a particular user, in a safe manner.


Cookies are designed to be read only by the web site that provides them. Cookies cannot be used to obtain data from a user's hard drive, get a user's e-mail address or gather a user's sensitive information.


As cookies record the browsing preference and relay that information back to the web server on subsequent visits to the web server, there are some common uses of cookies. For example, cookies are widely used in online ordering systems for storing users' choice of items. Users can get their selected items some time later even they have disconnected the session. Besides, the cookie data which indicates user's preference of a particular site can be used for site personalization and targeted marketing.


The Company will use cookies as a session identifier. Once a session is established, all the communications will use the cookie to identify a user. The cookie will expire once the session has ended.